Privacy & Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

What is this Privacy Policy for?
Beadle Crome Interiors has always treated your data responsibly and will continue to do so. The law is changing and we are making it easier for you to understand how and why we handle your information.

This privacy policy explains when and why we collect data about you when you visit our website: www.beadlecromeinteriors.co.uk, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. By sharing your personal information with us, and by continuing to use our website, you confirm that you have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy. We take responsibility for the personal information we collect about you, and aim to be as transparent as possible about the way we handle it, and by giving you control over it.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@beadlecromeinteriors.co.uk or by writing to Data Protection Officer, Beadle Crome Interiors, 44-52 Oxford Road, Reading, RG1 7LA.

Alternatively, you can call us.

 Who are we?                                                                                                                           We are Beadle Crome Interiors a leading independent home furnishing retailer supplier. Registered in England No. 1044926 at 44-52 Oxford Road, Reading, RG1 7LA. Any reference to Beadle Crome Interiors Limited covers all branches.

The Website
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. Beadle Crome Interiors has outlined what data we may collect about you and how we use that data and why:

How do we collect personal information?
The information we collect from customers helps us to improve our services to you. We use the information to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us. We also use this information to improve our website, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

The types of information we gather from our website include:
• information when you submit feedback on how we are doing on our feedback form
• if you send an email via one of the email links on our website
• if you email us from a link on our website
• if you enter into a contract with us

What type of information is collected from you?
The personal information we may collect includes:
• your name
• your address
• your telephone number
• your email address
• information collect through use of the Beadle Crome Interiors website (Google Analytics)

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?
Email Communications
As a customer or potential customer of Beadle Crome Interiors Limited, we will continue to send you communications by e-mail such as product information, services, offers and company updates for as long as you are happy for us to do so. We would also like to keep you up to date with other news happening at Beadle Crome Interiors which we think you might like to know about. However, if you do not wish to receive communications via email from us, please unsubscribe from our mailing list.

Direct Mail Communications
Occasionally we would like to use your details to keep in touch by post. Our postal communications are designed to tell you about our latest product releases, promotions and special offers, so that you have exclusive access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try and ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible.

You can tell us at any time that you do not wish to receive postal communications from us. However, this may mean you don’t hear about products and promotions or other work we do that may be of interest to you.

Online Iteration
We collect and handle information from all visitors to our website, whether you actively provide us with that information or merely browse our websites. The information we collect includes the internet protocol (IP) address of the device you are using, the browser software you use, your operating system, the date and time of access, the internet address of the website from which you link through to our website and information on how you use our websites. We use this information so that we can see how long our website takes to load, how it is used, the number of visitors to the different sections of our website, and what information visitors look at most. We also collect and handle information about how you engage with our promotional campaigns and advertising online, outside of our own websites (for example, on Google, YouTube [or on social media]). That information is, predominantly, collected through our use of cookies and similar technologies.

Social Media
Beadle Crome Interiors is predominantly active on most social media platforms including: Twitter, Google Plus, LinkedIn, Facebook, YouTube and Pinterest. We may gather information about you if you interact with our pages. Online and social media sites may have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal information. You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use these sites to make sure that you are happy with how your personal information is being collected and shared.

Cookies and Similar Technologies
Please note that we use cookies on the Website. Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser so that the Website can recognise that you have visited it before. You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous and will not personally identify you, and they cannot track your browsing activity on any other websites.

Why do we use your data?
Beadle Crome Interiors use the personal information we collect to send you information for legitimate business reasons. This includes sending marketing information as well as completing any contractual requests. Without being able to share our products and services with you, we are unable to offer the best service we can. At any time you are able to unsubscribe from our mailing list. Only basic contact information is stored and used for marketing purposes in order for us to know who we have sent information to. We may send you information by email or occasionally by post offers, information on products and services and updates about Beadle Crome Interiors.

We retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary and relevant for our marketing purposes. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with laws, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our and take other actions permitted or required by applicable laws. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we dispose of it in a secure manner according to our data retention and deletion policies.
If you want to stop receiving marketing information you can do so any time by using the unsubscribe option on our emailers or by emailing: info”beadlecromeinteriors.co.uk 

Who has access to your information?
We never sell your personal information to anyone and only share it as outlined in this privacy policy or when you ask us to:

Trusted third parties who provide services on our behalf
We may pass your information to our trusted third party service providers, for the purposes of completing tasks such as accounting, group website analytics and email marketing services. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we are aware of any contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and protected at all times. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Beadle Crome Interiors to use for its own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.
Non-sensitive details are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

How long do we keep your information
Beadle Crome Interiors will only retain customers’ personal information for as long as it needs it to carry out a purpose or meet a particular obligation.

Access to your personal information
You have the right to access any information we hold about you. Please email our Data Protection Officer: info@beadlecromeinteriors.co.uk who will supply the information you require.

Children
Beadle Crome Interiors website and products are not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children. If you are a child, please do not attempt to become a registered user of our website or provide us with any personal information. If we learn that we have inadvertently obtained personal information from a child, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you are aware of a child who has provided their personal information to us,

Please contact Data Protection Officer: info@beadlecromeinteriors.co.uk

How we protect your data
We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep any data safe. We only authorise access to employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. In the unlikely event that we do suffer a security breach which compromises our protection of your personal information and we need to let you know about it, we will do so. However, whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

Contact us
For any questions, comments or concerns, or would like to make a complaint about how we use the personal information we hold about you, please email our Privacy Team Data Protection Officer.info@beadlecromeinteriors.co.uk. If, after speaking to us, you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office ( https://ico.org.uk ) who is responsible for handling complaints about the use of personal information.

Review of this Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated May 2018.